1. Skip to content

Norfolk Sports Awards

The winners were announced on an excellent night that recognised the very best of sports and activity in Norfolk

The 2017 Norfolk Sports Awards took place on 14th November 2017 at the Banking Hall at Open in Norwich City Centre and was well-attended by sports groups and individuals from around the county.

On the night presenters Dave and Heidi from Heart Breakfast Show handed out prizes to 11 different winners who had each excelled in their own sport or activity over the past 12 months.

Scroll down to see all of this years winners and shortlisted finalists. Photos courtesy of Archant.

The Norfolk Sports Personality category was opened to public vote for the first time this year, and we are pleased to announce that over 2,000 votes were received. On the night, the prize went to world-class triathlete Kimberley Morrison.

Look out for our social media posts announcing when the 2018 are open for nominations.

Congratulations to all of or winners and shortlisted finalists.


Sports Personality of the Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Iona Lake (Athletics)
  • Ryan Walsh (Boxing)

Winner

  • Kimberley Morrison (Endurance Triathlon)

Young Sports Personality of the Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Molly Lambert (Karate)
  • Molly Thomas (Karate)

Winner

  • Toby Booth (Kayaking)

The Power of Physical Activity Award

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Elliott Tolmie
  • Larissa Smith

Winner

  • Costas Eleftheriades

Activity in the Community Award

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Fitness Boxing
  • Special Olympics Norfolk

Winner

  • Sports Clubs and Hubs

Sports Team of the Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • City of Norwich Under 15 Girls Cross Country team
  • Norfolk Under 15 Girls Sportshall Athletics team

Winner

  • Norfolk Under 13 Boys Cricket team

Community Club of the Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Retroskate (Rollerskating)
  • Sprowston U16 Girls Football

Winner

  • Tri-Anglia (Athletics)

Coach of the Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Chris Hemstock (Karate)
  • Joe Stirling (Korfball)

Winner

  • Tim & Pauline Ash (Athletics)

BBC Unsung Hero

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Kevin Raisborough (Running)
  • Stuart Pontin (Kayaking)

Winner

  • Cecil Page (Boxing)

Services to Disability Sport

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Carole Darnell (Shooting)
  • Katie Warrent (Athletics)

Winner

  • Jon Thaxton and Rachael Hutchinson for Fitness Boxing

Active School of the Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Avenue Junior School
  • Aylsham High School

Winner

  • Rollesby Primary School and Nursery

Active Workplace of the Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • ReAssure
  • SaxonAir

Winner

  • Aviva