1. Skip to content

Norfolk Sports Awards 2018

Wednesday 14th November

The Norfolk Sports Awards is the most esteemed event in Norfolk's sporting calendar.

Hosted by Active Norfolk, the Norfolk Sports Awards is a night to celebrate and reward the sporting excellence and physical activity achievements of our county.

See below for a list of winners and photographs from the awards ceremony at Open which took place on 14th November 2018. Click here to read a news report of the evening's proceedings.


Norfolk Sports Personality of the Year 2018 – Robert Lambert

Speedway star Robert Lambert was crowned 2018 Sports Personality of the Year at the awards ceremony on 14th November 2018, which recognised the very best in sport and physical activity in Norfolk.

Robert has enjoyed an electric 12-months, having retained his Under 21 British Speedway Title and taking silver medal for Team GB in the European Championships. Robert, from Foulsham near Dereham, is captain of the King's Lynn Stars speedway team and at the time of writing, sits third in the World Under-21 rankings for his sport.


Young Sportsperson of the Year

This award recognises:

  • A young performer who has made great progress over time, has achieved a great deal or has made a big difference to a team.
  • Nominees must be aged 18 or under on 30th September 2018

Finalists:

  • Annie Young
  • Layla Annison
  • Lauren Hemp - Winner

Sports Team of the Year

This award recognises:

  • A team that has made great achievements in their sport or made great progress over time

Finalists:

  • CONAC U15 Girls Cross Country
  • Norfolk FA Under 18s Representative Squad - Winner
  • Norfolk Sportshall Athletics

Community Club of the Year

This award recognises:

• A club that has made great progress over time, has achieved a great deal, or has made a big difference to a community

Finalists:

  • Bungay Black Dog Running Club
  • North Norfolk Harriers Athletics Club
  • Norwich Spikers Volleyball Club - Winner

Coach of the Year

This award recognises:

• An inspirational coach who holds a current, recognised National Governing Body coaching qualification
• Someone who has dedicated their time and resource to encourage sports participation and development on a local level

Finalists:

  • Alex Guy
  • Dudley Garner & Paul Evans
  • Tim Scott - Winner

BBC Unsung Hero

This award recognises:

• A volunteer who has made an outstanding contribution to local sport
• This could be an official, committee member, helper or anyone else who you feel deserves recognition for their dedication
• Please note – qualified coaches should be nominated for the 'Coach of the Year' award instead

Finalists:

  • Ben Woodruff
  • Maria Rowe
  • Ray Drew - Winner

Services to Disability Sport

This award recognises:

• An individual who has gone to great lengths to raise the profile of disability sport within Norfolk
• An individual who has made great progress over time, has achieved a great deal or has made a big difference to disability sport in Norfolk
• This category can include disabled athletes; someone who has gained funding or helped provide opportunities for disabled athletes; or encouraged people with disabilities to get involved with sport

Finalists:

  • Able2b - Winner
  • Ben Bartram
  • Jessica Jane Applegate

Active Futures

This award recognises settings working with children and young people aged 0-19 that are implementing the principles of Active Futures. This can include:

• Improving awareness of the importance of physical activity
• Improving the provision and experience of Norfolk's youth in sport, physical education, and physical activity
• Developing appropriate spaces for young people to be physically active
• Demonstrating effective use of Primary Premium funding to improve children and young people's physical competence and experience of PE
• Placing an emphasis on engaging those young people who are most likely to be inactive
• Demonstrating support for children and young people who want to progress to reach their potential through sport and physical activity

Finalists:

  • Little Owls Nursery - Winner
  • Ormiston Herman Academy
  • Woodlands Primary

Active Workplace of the Year

This award recognises:

• An organisation that has increased physical activity levels through workplace health programmes or facilitating active travel. An organisation that has developed a culture and provision to enable employees to have more time and opportunity to take part in sport and physical activity as part of the working day (before, during and after work)

Finalists:

  • Aviva - Winner
  • Canham Consulting
  • ReAssure

Power of Physical Activity

This award recognises:

• An individual who has gone from being inactive to achieving a great deal in a sport or physical activity
• An inspiring individual who has overcome barriers to increase their level of physical activity to improve their health and wellbeing (that can be physical, mental, social, economic, or other form of wellbeing)

Finalists:

  • David Thomas - Winner
  • Laura Barber
  • Sophie Baker

Activity in the Community

This award recognises:

• A project that has brought or increased physical activity into a local community. This can be a sport or physical activity intervention that targets specific communities or groups, with the objective of improving participants' health and wellbeing through physical activity.
• A project that demonstrates how it helps participants overcome barriers to improve their health and wellbeing (that can be physical, mental, social, economic, or other form of wellbeing)

Finalists:

  • Goodgym Norwich
  • Lakenham & Tuckswood Energise
  • Pace of Mind - Winner

Winner of Winners

The Winner of Winners award if presented to the winner of an award in the category which the judges felt stood out the most in terms of personal achievement and contribution through physical activity.

This year's winner of winners was awarded to

Tim Scott (Coach of the Year)