1. Skip to content

Shortlisted Nominees

Take a peek below at the full list for each award category:

Male Sportsperson of the Year

  • Chris Baker
  • Colin Oates
  • Joe Skipper

Female Sportsperson of the Year

  • Jessica-Jane Applegate
  • Kimberley Morrison
  • Sophie McKinna

Young Sportsperson of the Year

  • Alfie Hewett
  • Emma Dolan
  • Mollie Patterson

Sports Team of the Year

  • City of Norwich AC U15 Girls Cross Country
  • Norfolk Under 13 Girls Sportshall Athletics
  • Swardeston Cricket Club

Community Club of the Year

  • Attleborough Boxing Club
  • Great Yarmouth Basketball
  • Norwich Dragons Hockey Club

Sporting Village of the Year

  • Downham Market
  • Fakenham
  • Hethersett

Volunteer Coach of the Year

  • Jane Hawgood
  • Mark Dare
  • Roy McGee

High Performance Coach of the Year

  • Alex Pinniger
  • Mark Dare
  • Mike Utting

BBC Unsung Hero

  • Graham Sampson
  • Jo Tubby
  • Patricia Hollis

Sporting Primary School of the Year

  • Avenue Junior School
  • Rollesby Primary School
  • Woodlands Primary Academy

Sporting Secondary School of the Year

  • Aylsham High School
  • Flegg High School
  • The Clare School

Services to Disability Sport

  • Jamie Wells
  • Les Dedman
  • Special Olympics Norfolk

Sporting Business of the Year

  • Aviva
  • Canham Consulting LTD
  • TRO

The Active Norfolk Winner of Winners

  • Chosen by the judging panel from the 13 other award category winners
  • Could include clubs, performers, coaches, organisations, officials, committee members or other volunteers who the panel feel deserves further recognition for their efforts in overcoming adversity or raising awareness, enjoyment and/or participation in Norfolk sport

General notes

  • All individuals nominated must either reside in Norfolk or be involved with a Norfolk sports organisation
  • All organisations nominated must be based in Norfolk
  • Nominees for "…….of the Year" categories will be assessed primarily on their achievements during the past year. The 'Year' runs from 1st October 2015 to 30th September 2016. Achievements beyond the past year may be considered if relevant
  • Nominees for the BBC Unsung Hero category will be assessed on all relevant achievements and may be nominated for the regional and national BBC Award.
  • Winners of the Norfolk awards may be put forward for regional or national awards (run by Sport England, BBC, sportscoachUK or other similar organisations) where corresponding categories exist.